Skip to content

Best Water Softener Salt: Pellets vs Crystals, Iron Fighter or Potassium?

By · Updated November 2026

This page may contain affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Quick answer: for most softeners, high-purity evaporated salt pellets are the safe choice. Diamond Crystal’s Bright & Soft pellets are typically 99.8% sodium chloride and made “for use in all water softeners.” Solar salt crystals are the economical option and work in most softeners too. If you get rust stains, use an iron-fighting salt. If you’d rather not add sodium, use potassium chloride. Avoid rock salt, which Whirlpool says is high in impurities, and check your softener’s manual for the salt it recommends.

How we chose: we haven’t tested these salts ourselves. Purity and additives come from Cargill’s product specs for Diamond Crystal and from Morton’s product pages. Advice on salt types comes from Diamond Crystal’s FAQ and Whirlpool’s softener manual, and health notes from NDSU Extension and Health Canada.

Which water softener salt should I buy?

Answer four questions to get the type of salt that fits your softener and your water.

Our pick: evaporated salt pellets

Choose your answers to see the salt that fits.

Types of water softener salt

TypeWhat it isTypical purityBest for
Evaporated pelletsHigh-purity salt compressed into pellets; Bright & Soft has an additive to prevent mushing and bridging99.8% sodium chloride (Bright & Soft)Any softener, including one-cabinet models
Solar crystalsSalt evaporated naturally by the sun and wind99.6% (Solar Naturals)An economical choice for most softeners
CubesHigh-purity salt compacted for extra hardness99.8% (Hardi-Cube)Any softener; less prone to mushing
Blocks50 lb compressed blocks99.8% (Bright & Soft block)Only softeners whose manual allows blocks
Iron-fightingPellets or crystals with an FDA-approved rust-removing additive99.6% (Iron Fighter)Water with iron and rust stains
Potassium chlorideA sodium-free salt alternative99.1% potassium chloride (Diamond Crystal)Homes avoiding added sodium
Rock saltMined salt with more insoluble materialLower; Whirlpool says it’s high in impuritiesAvoid in home softeners

Purity is Cargill’s “typical” value for each Diamond Crystal product. Cargill says its Diamond Crystal salts are NSF certified to NSF/ANSI/CAN 60, except its blocks, which are certified only as non-food compounds.

Pellets vs crystals: which is better?

Both work. Diamond Crystal says crystals, pellets and cubes “all soften water effectively.” The difference is shape and how they’re made: pellets and cubes are compressed, while crystals form naturally as the water evaporates. Most softeners can use any of them, but check your manual.

Whirlpool recommends pellet, nugget or coarse solar salt with less than 1% impurities, and says to keep the salt level lower in humid areas to prevent salt bridges. If you keep getting bridges or mush, Diamond Crystal suggests trying a different form of salt. For fixing a bridge, see brine tank problems.

Sodium chloride vs potassium chloride

Diamond Crystal says both “can effectively regenerate many water softeners.” The difference is what ends up in your water: sodium chloride adds a little sodium, and potassium chloride adds a little potassium instead. NDSU Extension puts the sodium at about 8 mg/L for every grain per gallon of hardness removed, and the potassium works out to about 13.4 mg/L per gpg. See is softened water safe to drink? for what that means per glass.

Do you need iron-fighting salt?

If you get orange rust stains, an iron-fighting salt helps. Cargill sells Iron Fighter for water with high iron: it has an FDA-approved rust-removing additive that Cargill says is considered non-toxic to septic tank bacteria. Morton’s version is Clean and Protect Plus Rust Defense. Diamond Crystal adds a limit, though: its Iron Fighter pellets handle moderate iron, and if the stains continue, it suggests a periodic iron-removal cleaner or a dedicated iron filter. Test your water, then see our guides to water softener cleaners and softeners and filters for iron.

How much salt to add, and how often

Salt is usually the biggest running cost. Our cost guide found 40 lb bags for about $5–$9 in store listings.

The salts we recommend

Salt is heavy, so compare the Amazon price with your local store before you buy; Amazon is handiest if you can’t lift 40–50 lb bags or have no store nearby.

Best overall

Diamond Crystal Bright & Soft salt pellets (50 lb)

High-purity evaporated pellets for any softener, including one-cabinet models.

  • Purity: typically 99.8% sodium chloride (Cargill)
  • Solubility: virtually 100% water soluble, which Cargill says helps avoid brine tank clean-outs
  • Additive: prevents mushing and bridging in the salt tank
  • Certification: NSF/ANSI/CAN 60 (Cargill)
Check price on Amazon
Best value

Morton Pure and Natural salt crystals (40 lb, 4-pack)

Morton describes these as high-purity, all-natural salt crystals for everyday soft water. Crystals are the economical choice for a two-tank softener.

Good to know: Morton doesn’t publish a purity figure for these. If you’d rather have a stated spec, Diamond Crystal’s Solar Naturals crystals are typically 99.6% pure.

Check price on Amazon
Best for iron

Diamond Crystal Sun Gems Iron Fighter crystals (40 lb)

Large solar crystals with the Iron Fighter rust-removing additive, for softeners where the water has iron.

  • Purity: typically 99.6% (Cargill)
  • Additive: FDA-approved rust remover, considered non-toxic to septic bacteria

Good to know: Cargill says Sun Gems is available only in limited areas, and this listing has few ratings. Iron Fighter pellets and Morton’s Clean and Protect Plus Rust Defense are the store alternatives.

Check price on Amazon
Best sodium-free

Diamond Crystal Potassium Chloride

A salt alternative that adds potassium instead of sodium. Cargill says it’s for all water softeners.

  • Purity: typically 99.1% potassium chloride, with low insoluble content (Cargill)
  • Bag: 40 lb

Good to know: switch your softener’s salt setting if it has one, and read the health notes first. Morton’s potassium chloride pellets are 99% sodium-free.

Check price on Amazon

At the store, Morton Clean and Protect pellets are the main alternative to Bright & Soft. Morton says they’re formulated to reduce bridging and mushing, and sells them in 25, 40 and 44 lb bags.

Frequently asked questions

Are pellets or crystals better for a water softener?

Both soften water effectively. Pellets are the safer default, especially for one-cabinet softeners and humid spots; crystals cost less and suit most two-tank softeners. Follow your softener’s manual if it names a type.

What salt should I use in a Whirlpool softener?

Whirlpool recommends pellet, nugget or coarse solar salt with less than 1% impurities, and not rock salt.

Can I use water softener salt to melt ice?

Diamond Crystal says its Solar Naturals crystals are suitable as an ice melter, following the directions on the bag, but it doesn’t recommend its pellets for that.

Can I mix different types of water softener salt?

In most cases, yes, says Diamond Crystal, unless your softener’s maker recommends a specific type.

How often should I add salt to my water softener?

Check it at least once a month and keep the tank at least half full. Most households use about two 40 lb bags every 1–3 months, per Diamond Crystal.

Is potassium chloride better than salt?

It works about the same for softening and avoids adding sodium, but it adds potassium instead, and Health Canada advises some people, such as those with kidney disease, to avoid it. See is softened water safe to drink?

Related guides

Sources